TOOLS REQUIRED: 15/16"(24mm) Socket and ratchet 1/2" socket and wrench 9/16" socket and wrench large crescent or 15/16"(24mm) wrench Cordless impact and some finesse if either are available

TOOLS REQUIRED:

15/16"(24mm) Socket and ratchet

1/2" socket and wrench

9/16" socket and wrench

large crescent or 15/16"(24mm) wrench

Cordless impact and some finesse if either are available

Slip the pivot assembly over the hitch tube with two 3/16" aluminum spacers on each side of the tube. This may be frustrating the first time. Position the spacers towards the top of the tube and pinch the tops in until the pivot assembly will slip over the tops..remove fingers, push down. Align spacers by tapping with the 9/16" wrench. Insert 5/8" bolts, washers and nuts. I like to alternate insertion directions with the bolts.

Slip the pivot assembly over the hitch tube with two 3/16" aluminum spacers on each side of the tube. This may be frustrating the first time. Position the spacers towards the top of the tube and pinch the tops in until the pivot assembly will slip over the tops..remove fingers, push down. Align spacers by tapping with the 9/16" wrench. Insert 5/8" bolts, washers and nuts. I like to alternate insertion directions with the bolts.

Next install the vertical tube. Cable lock loop and decal will face out, opposite direction of the hitch tube. By default I like to start with the middle height position, unless your hitch is obviously very high or very low. One 1/2" bolt in the top hole, one 1/2" bolt in the slot area. Again I like alternate directions of insertion.  The slot is for later if you want to adjust height, you only need to loosen the lower bolt, not remove. This will help prevent you from dropping the rack on yourself or others.

Next install the vertical tube. Cable lock loop and decal will face out, opposite direction of the hitch tube. By default I like to start with the middle height position, unless your hitch is obviously very high or very low. One 1/2" bolt in the top hole, one 1/2" bolt in the slot area. Again I like alternate directions of insertion.

 The slot is for later if you want to adjust height, you only need to loosen the lower bolt, not remove. This will help prevent you from dropping the rack on yourself or others.

Install the lower/rear tire bar. This bar pivots out when the rack is laid back by removing the quick pin(located at the bottom of the bar) to allow certain van doors to open and to simply provide a little more "living space" between vehicle and rack. Remove the quick pin and open the hinge. Align holes and insert two 3/8"x2.75" bolts from the small bag labeled "Horizontals" with a washer on each side.

Install the lower/rear tire bar. This bar pivots out when the rack is laid back by removing the quick pin(located at the bottom of the bar) to allow certain van doors to open and to simply provide a little more "living space" between vehicle and rack.

Remove the quick pin and open the hinge. Align holes and insert two 3/8"x2.75" bolts from the small bag labeled "Horizontals" with a washer on each side.

Install upper horizontal. Insert the top bar with LONG SIDE ON THE LEFT, insert the remaining 3/8"x2.75 bolts, both from the outside of the rack, in towards the vehicle. Install nuts and washers. Tighten. Snug, do not overtighten. (PRO TIP: Insert bolts first, set tube on top, pull one bolt, align holes, insert bolt, then do the other one.)  Baskets lean to the right. Drop bolt with washer down through basket and tube, hold with 9/16" wrench on top, install nut and washer on the bottom. DO NOT OVERTIGHTEN THESE. Doing so will result in the purchase of a new upper horizontal tube. These only need to be snug, they wont come loose.

Install upper horizontal. Insert the top bar with LONG SIDE ON THE LEFT, insert the remaining 3/8"x2.75 bolts, both from the outside of the rack, in towards the vehicle. Install nuts and washers. Tighten. Snug, do not overtighten. (PRO TIP: Insert bolts first, set tube on top, pull one bolt, align holes, insert bolt, then do the other one.)

 Baskets lean to the right. Drop bolt with washer down through basket and tube, hold with 9/16" wrench on top, install nut and washer on the bottom. DO NOT OVERTIGHTEN THESE. Doing so will result in the purchase of a new upper horizontal tube. These only need to be snug, they wont come loose.

Install the bungees. All bungees slip down from the top, tie a knot in the end after insertion. The upper bungees will get the knot at the very end, the lower bungees will get the not with approx. an inch of bungee past the knot. When done correctly it should easily slip into the adjoining slot and not fall out.

Install the bungees. All bungees slip down from the top, tie a knot in the end after insertion. The upper bungees will get the knot at the very end, the lower bungees will get the not with approx. an inch of bungee past the knot. When done correctly it should easily slip into the adjoining slot and not fall out.

Test the bottle opener and have a good ride!  Thank you for choosing a Recon!

Test the bottle opener and have a good ride!

 Thank you for choosing a Recon!